How to Exercise Your Data Protection Rights

What are the GDPR rights?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union, which has superseded the legislation governing this matter, purports to guarantee and safeguard, as far as personal data processing is concerned, the public freedoms and fundamental rights of natural persons, especially their honour and privacy in their personal and family life.

Among the measures adopted to guarantee such protection are the rights of access, rectification, erasure, portability, restriction of processing, and objection:

  • Right of access.- This is the right to obtain information as to whether or not your data is being processed and for what purpose, its origin and any disclosure, and to have access to the content of the processed data.

  • Right to rectification.- The right to obtain rectification of any inaccurate or incomplete data.

    • Right to erasure.- Interested parties have the right to obtain erasure of their data (“right to be forgotten”) in the following cases:

      • If the data is no longer necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was gathered.
      • If the consent on which processing was based is withdrawn.
      • If the interested party objects to processing.
      • If the data has been unlawfully processed.
      • If the data needs to be erased to fulfil a legal obligation.
      • If the data was obtained in the context of the offer of information society services to children.
      • Where the controller has made personal data public and there is a requirement to erase such data, the controller will take reasonable steps to inform the controllers who may be processing the personal data at the time about the required erasure.

         

  • Right to portability.- The right to data portability is an evolved form of the right of access whereby the interested party is entitled to receive the personal data concerning them, which they have provided to a controller, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transfer said data to another controller, provided that the following requirements are met:

    • Processing must be based on consent or a contract.
    • Processing must be carried out by automated means.
    • The data must exclusively concern the interested party, and must have been provided to the controller by the interested party.

       

  • Right to restriction of processing.- The restriction of processing means that your personal data will not be subject to the processing procedures that would typically apply in each case. A restriction may be requested in the following cases:

    • If the interested party has exercised the rights to rectification or objection, for the time it takes for the controller to determine whether or not to honour the request.
    • If the data was unlawfully processed, which would result in erasure, but the interested party refuses.
    • If the data is no longer necessary for processing purposes, which would again result in erasure, but the interested party requests a restriction because they need the data for the filing, pursuit or defence of complaints.

       

  • Right to object.- The right to prevent or stop processing of your data, in the following cases:

    • If your consent is not necessary to process the data, provided that there is a legitimate and justified reason related to a specific personal situation.
    • If it involves files used for advertising or projection purposes. If the purpose of automated processing is to make a decision concerning the interested party that involves assessment of certain aspects, such as their performance at work, creditworthiness, reliability or behaviour.

       

To obtain more information, please visit the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

How can you exercise these rights at CASER?

Please, follow these steps to send us your request:

  • Download this form: Rights Form (PDF format, 160 KB).

  • Fill in the form and send it together with a copy of your ID Card (DNI) or identification document (passport or residence card) to: CAJA DE SEGUROS REUNIDOS, Compañía de Seguros y Reaseguros, S.A. –CASER–, to the attention of “Asesoría Jurídica – Protección de Datos”, at Avenida de Burgos 109, Madrid (28050), or by sending an e-mail to derechosrgpdgrupocaser@caser.es, attaching a copy of your ID Card (DNI), passport or residence card.

  •  

Once your form has been received and your identity verified, we will answer your request within the terms set out under the applicable laws.

Top